View Single Post
  #22  
Old 10th January 2010, 09:29 PM
RAYLEE29's Avatar
RAYLEE29 RAYLEE29 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: POOLE DORSET
Posts: 520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davey View Post
A couple of points are coming to light here, firstly the question of the correct taper, I'm using Granada uprights and I'll check them for the taper before I go reaming anything out. Secondly is a comment someone made about using a reamer, you do not use it like a tap. You should never turn a reamer backeards as it blunts the cutting edge. With a tapered reamer you simply lift it out of the hole every so often while turning it forwards.

D.
whilst i agree with what you say it is a known practice to run reamers backwards in some situations doing so can give a tighter hole size especially if the reamer is new and could cut oversize due to being too keen obviously you need to know what your doing so unless your an experienced engineer dont try it at home
Ray
__________________
Total spend so far 1116.08
1ST ALBUM HERE
2ND ALBUM HERE
Reply With Quote