Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Running gear
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd April 2011, 06:29 PM
rincewind23 rincewind23 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
Default Front lower wishbone plate bending

Hi all,

Now my chassis is finished I'm starting on the wishbones. I am stuck at the point where I have cut the plates for the front lower wishbones, following the dimensions in the book. I am having trouble putting the 10 degree bend in at the bend line. I have tried clamping and bending it (obviously not going to work with 5mm plate!), heating and bending (still no luck). Thought about banging it with a *really* big hammer, but managed to convince myself that was unlikely to end well before I tried it (plus hitting exacly 10 degrees would be next to impossible..)

I just wondered how others have approached this problem - I thought about putting a groove in at the bend line with a grinder, bending, then putting a weld bead along the groove for strength. I'm not sure if the groove would weaken the bend and the weld bead wouldn't help - I'm hoping someone better at engineering than me might be able to help out.

I've got a 6-ton bottle jack if there's any way I could build a jig to bend the plate and use the bottle jack.

Cheers,
KEv.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd April 2011, 09:15 PM
flyerncle flyerncle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: gateshead,near cobbly bit of A1 North
Posts: 3,188
Default

Try a couple of bits of heavy angle in conjunction with the jack to form a press and use the point of one angle in the vee of the other.
__________________
Cost : Little as possible.
Thanks : To those who by their generosity my build has progressed.
Its a handmade sports car not a flaming kit car !!!


If at first you dont succeed,avoid skydiving...

No parachute require to freefall,only if you want to do it twice.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th April 2011, 05:46 AM
minicountryman1961 minicountryman1961 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: West coast of Illinois, USA
Posts: 205
Default

the proper tool is a press brake.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Press_brake

someone near you has one, it could be a sheet metal fabrication shop or heavy metal working shop. Take a copy of the book to show the guys what you are building and ask them nicely to bend it for you. Take a 24 pack of beer to reward them.





Quote:
Originally Posted by rincewind23 View Post
Hi all,

Now my chassis is finished I'm starting on the wishbones. I am stuck at the point where I have cut the plates for the front lower wishbones, following the dimensions in the book. I am having trouble putting the 10 degree bend in at the bend line. I have tried clamping and bending it (obviously not going to work with 5mm plate!), heating and bending (still no luck). Thought about banging it with a *really* big hammer, but managed to convince myself that was unlikely to end well before I tried it (plus hitting exacly 10 degrees would be next to impossible..)

I just wondered how others have approached this problem - I thought about putting a groove in at the bend line with a grinder, bending, then putting a weld bead along the groove for strength. I'm not sure if the groove would weaken the bend and the weld bead wouldn't help - I'm hoping someone better at engineering than me might be able to help out.

I've got a 6-ton bottle jack if there's any way I could build a jig to bend the plate and use the bottle jack.

Cheers,
KEv.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th April 2011, 11:58 AM
deezee's Avatar
deezee deezee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wirral
Posts: 744
Default

Where abouts are you? I used a press in the engineering shop next door. Just popped a bit of 5mm plate into the machine to test the angle before I risked putting the wishbone plates into it!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th April 2011, 12:17 PM
rincewind23 rincewind23 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Cleckheaton - M62 Junction 26.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.