Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Running gear
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10th January 2010, 09:23 PM
RAYLEE29's Avatar
RAYLEE29 RAYLEE29 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: POOLE DORSET
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twinturbo View Post
That still does not answer the question though. Is the taper of the axminster reamer the correct angle to match the ball joint taper?

The taper on the joint should be paralel to the taper in the hole otherwise there will be a loose fit at one end or the other.

TT
Sorry you didnt understand my post inmo the taper is perfect
im sure there are hundreds if not thousands of kit cars on the road that have uprights modded using this reamer
but if your not confident to do the job yourself get it done by someone who is
Ray
__________________
Total spend so far 1116.08
1ST ALBUM HERE
2ND ALBUM HERE
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10th January 2010, 09:29 PM
RAYLEE29's Avatar
RAYLEE29 RAYLEE29 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: POOLE DORSET
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davey View Post
A couple of points are coming to light here, firstly the question of the correct taper, I'm using Granada uprights and I'll check them for the taper before I go reaming anything out. Secondly is a comment someone made about using a reamer, you do not use it like a tap. You should never turn a reamer backeards as it blunts the cutting edge. With a tapered reamer you simply lift it out of the hole every so often while turning it forwards.

D.
whilst i agree with what you say it is a known practice to run reamers backwards in some situations doing so can give a tighter hole size especially if the reamer is new and could cut oversize due to being too keen obviously you need to know what your doing so unless your an experienced engineer dont try it at home
Ray
__________________
Total spend so far 1116.08
1ST ALBUM HERE
2ND ALBUM HERE
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10th January 2010, 09:29 PM
twinturbo's Avatar
twinturbo twinturbo is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 4,342
Default

I guess if they are not falling out then there must be a good amount of interferranc along the length ot the taper.

I am quite confident doing it so long as the tool is right for the job.

TT
__________________
You only get a woosh with a dump valve

Build Thread


Man Cave Mantiques



Cecil Street Auto Repairs Garage Carlisle




Build Cost 4181.65 - Last - Wheel Cylinders
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10th January 2010, 09:32 PM
RAYLEE29's Avatar
RAYLEE29 RAYLEE29 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: POOLE DORSET
Posts: 519
Default

mine worked fine
__________________
Total spend so far 1116.08
1ST ALBUM HERE
2ND ALBUM HERE
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10th January 2010, 09:32 PM
HandyAndy's Avatar
HandyAndy HandyAndy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: cleveland
Posts: 3,917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAYLEE29 View Post
mine worked fine
mine too

andy
__________________
Flat Pack Chassis Kits for sale, contact me at andyroadster@yahoo.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10th January 2010, 09:34 PM
flyerncle flyerncle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: gateshead,near cobbly bit of A1 North
Posts: 3,188
Default

Me three no probs
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10th January 2010, 10:22 PM
twinturbo's Avatar
twinturbo twinturbo is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 4,342
Default

Cheers.

so it would be a fraction of a mm over the distance we are talking about.

TT
__________________
You only get a woosh with a dump valve

Build Thread


Man Cave Mantiques



Cecil Street Auto Repairs Garage Carlisle




Build Cost 4181.65 - Last - Wheel Cylinders
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10th January 2010, 10:49 PM
Davey's Avatar
Davey Davey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Telford
Posts: 1,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAYLEE29 View Post
whilst i agree with what you say it is a known practice to run reamers backwards in some situations doing so can give a tighter hole size especially if the reamer is new and could cut oversize due to being too keen obviously you need to know what your doing so unless your an experienced engineer dont try it at home
Ray
A reamer can't cut oversize unless its in the hands of an ape. That's the whole point of a reamer, to accurately make a hole to specified size. And I stand by my comment that a reamer should never be turned backwards, ever!

D.
__________________
visit my website at www.cossie.davenewell.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11th January 2010, 12:28 AM
RAYLEE29's Avatar
RAYLEE29 RAYLEE29 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: POOLE DORSET
Posts: 519
Default

Davey this is a forum and your entitled to your opinion
but im right and your wrong lol
never mind moving on
.3mm is about 12thou so over 8cm is about 1.5 over 1cm so not really alot in it to worry about
so either should be fine
Ray
__________________
Total spend so far 1116.08
1ST ALBUM HERE
2ND ALBUM HERE
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11th January 2010, 07:52 AM
Davey's Avatar
Davey Davey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Telford
Posts: 1,040
Default

Ray I'll agree to disagree with you . I do agree about the taper, its close enough to not be an issue.

D.
__________________
visit my website at www.cossie.davenewell.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.