Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > General discussion
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71  
Old 1st June 2011, 12:42 PM
CTWV50's Avatar
CTWV50 CTWV50 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,294
Default

Yes I've eliminated the immobilser for the time being, just so when I fit it and the engine doesn't start I don't have to wonder if it's the immobilser. I may refit it if after the IVA if it reduces the cost of insurance. As for making a light loom I think it would be more hassle and expense. I separated the engine from the lights just so if/when I go aftermarket ecu I don't end up pulling the whole loom out to do so, Also I don't want any wires running past the hot side of the engine so it's clear for the turbo install at some point in the future.

Last edited by CTWV50 : 1st June 2011 at 12:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 2nd June 2011, 02:04 PM
skov's Avatar
skov skov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St Ives, Cambridge
Posts: 1,085
Default

More goodies arrived in the post today, courtesy of tigmatt



Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11th June 2011, 10:17 PM
skov's Avatar
skov skov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St Ives, Cambridge
Posts: 1,085
Default

This cluster arrived from ebay yesterday afternoon:



It's from a 'new' Mini, and I thought it looked rather nice and would suit the Roadster. Plus it was cheap at 16

The only slight issue is that it's controlled entirely from the CAN Bus in the Mini.
I like a challenge, so...

First thing I did was take the back off and see if I could figure out the pinout for the connector.
There's only 7 pins on it, and I quickly found the pins for GND, Battery, CAN-H, CAN-L, and the backlighting. That leaves two pins I don't know the funtion of, but I don't think I need them.

I cracked open my CAN interface and started sending random messages to see if I could get anything out of it. That was less than sucessful, so I did some googling.
Lucky for me some guy had recorded the CAN bus on his Mini, had a go at analysing it, and stuck his findings on the web. He had only identified a couple of the messages, but that was just the kick-start I needed, so I stuck my reverse engineering cap on and got to work.

A few hours later and I can now control the following functions from my laptop:

* Speed
* RPM
* All the tell-tale / warning lights
* Backlight intensity
* Position of the red-line

The only thing I can't do yet is get anything sensible displayed on the two little LCDs, but I'm working on that.

The next stage of this sub-project as it were is to design a box that will sit in the car, monitor various signals, and generate the CAN messages for the cluster. That'll give me something to do in my lunchtimes at work

Here's a screen shot of the program I knocked up to talk to the cluster:



And there's a little vid of it in action here (very poor quality I'm afraid).
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 11th June 2011, 11:38 PM
ginger nutter ginger nutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 55
Default

that is goin to look great I wouldnt have a clue how to go about working all that out, good work
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 12th June 2011, 09:41 AM
MarkB MarkB is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: naughty step most of the time
Posts: 494
Default

Clever stuff, I'm always amazed how folk can make head or tail of all that lecy wizardry...clocks look smart too
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 12th June 2011, 10:45 AM
twinturbo's Avatar
twinturbo twinturbo is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 4,381
Default

So what do you use for the CAN interface?

TT
__________________
You only get a woosh with a dump valve

Build Thread


Man Cave Mantiques



Cecil Street Auto Repairs Garage Carlisle




Build Cost 4181.65 - Last - Wheel Cylinders
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12th June 2011, 11:45 AM
skov's Avatar
skov skov is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St Ives, Cambridge
Posts: 1,085
Default

Thanks guys. To be honest my job often involves playing around with CAN busses, so this is bread and butter stuff for me

TT - this is the CAN interface I'm using.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12th June 2011, 02:56 PM
CTWV50's Avatar
CTWV50 CTWV50 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,294
Default

Genius!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 12th June 2011, 03:01 PM
CTWV50's Avatar
CTWV50 CTWV50 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,294
Default

Thought about changing my clocks too but sort of stopped when I realised you needed warning about break fluid, engine temp, oil pressure, and the ecu has a speed sensor which is in the clocks from the manual speedo I think. How do you get round all that!
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 12th June 2011, 03:44 PM
MarkB MarkB is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: naughty step most of the time
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skov View Post
Thanks guys. To be honest my job often involves playing around with CAN busses, so this is bread and butter stuff for me

TT - this is the CAN interface I'm using.
Please excuse my ignorance but what are "can busses" I immediately thought of double decker buses and "blakey"...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.