Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Chassis
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th January 2015, 01:18 PM
NeilW NeilW is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sunderland, Tyne and Wear
Posts: 224
Default Wishbone steel

Can anyone recommend steel suppliers for wishbones and possibly any advice for how to cut/profile the tubes? I dont have access to a chopsaw (angle grinder is about all), ideally would pre cut.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th January 2015, 02:35 PM
K4KEV's Avatar
K4KEV K4KEV is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: WINGATE CO DURHAM
Posts: 1,509
Default

Hi Neil I got my cds from a Tube Supply International Hackworth Rd down in Blackhall ind est and I used tubemitre for the cut profile and an angry grinder was the only tool I used.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th January 2015, 02:44 PM
NeilW NeilW is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sunderland, Tyne and Wear
Posts: 224
Default

Will give them a shout, where did you get a tube mitre?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th January 2015, 03:11 PM
NeilW NeilW is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sunderland, Tyne and Wear
Posts: 224
Default

Phil can you supply pre cut steel for wishbones?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th January 2015, 09:21 PM
Rosco Rosco is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 493
Default

I used 2mm erw and cut with an angle grinder to the rough angle, then used a half round file to profile the end to suit the tube its joining to, once your jigs are made i would say you could do all 8 wishbones in a weekend easy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th January 2015, 09:53 PM
Stot's Avatar
Stot Stot is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilW View Post
Will give them a shout, where did you get a tube mitre?
Tubemitre is a program where you put in your tube sizes and the angles they are to join at and it prints out a curvy line that you wrap around your tube to get the exact cut you need.

Cheers
Stot
__________________
1.6 Mazda B6 : Garrett TBO339 : 420cc WRX Injectors : FMIC : Microsquirt V3 : LC-2 Wideband : Toyota COP
Build Started Jan 2013 : OTR Aug 2014 : Build Pictures
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th January 2015, 10:02 PM
NeilW NeilW is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sunderland, Tyne and Wear
Posts: 224
Default

Looks like i will be needing to make a 2015 dear santa list soon...

Think i will just get a length of steel and practice with the grinder to see how close i can get the profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th January 2015, 06:49 AM
Stot's Avatar
Stot Stot is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 748
Default

or build a tube notcher.

Cheers
Stot
__________________
1.6 Mazda B6 : Garrett TBO339 : 420cc WRX Injectors : FMIC : Microsquirt V3 : LC-2 Wideband : Toyota COP
Build Started Jan 2013 : OTR Aug 2014 : Build Pictures
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th January 2015, 10:30 AM
Stot's Avatar
Stot Stot is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalonMotorFabrication View Post
Andrew you and I think alike in that I'll say ah yes that'll take 10mins to machine on 1400kg mill that every does'nt have in the garage and your answer is to just make this complicated machine that will take 3 times longer to make than the wishbones
Well they could buy one for 85.

Cheers
Stot
__________________
1.6 Mazda B6 : Garrett TBO339 : 420cc WRX Injectors : FMIC : Microsquirt V3 : LC-2 Wideband : Toyota COP
Build Started Jan 2013 : OTR Aug 2014 : Build Pictures
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th February 2015, 07:10 PM
TQ_uk TQ_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 60
Default

Or.... (from another forum)



Quote
"For different angles or different tube sizes, vary the cut angles.
Its called 'birds-beaking' Practice makes perfect as always.
Done it plenty of times this way and ideal if mig welding as it includes a vee in the tube end, usually do the cuts in a cold saw, found that 42 degrees for the cuts are about bang on for a right angle fit to another tube for a good fit"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.