Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Chassis
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th December 2011, 10:56 PM
andysredmini andysredmini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stourbridge. West Midlands
Posts: 86
Default Good Welding Tip Learned Today

I consider myself to be a reasonable mig welder but have since discovered that when welding the chassis my welding goes pear shaped. Im used to the 300 amp industrial welders at work which i find very easy to use and i can get really nice consistent welds with. My home welder is an oxford 160 amp mig welder with co2. I can get nice consistent welds with it on sample pieces but as soon as i start welding the chassis i get the odd nice weld and loads of rubbish ones. I thought maybe because you have to work at funny angles and in funny positions so carried on trying, grinding out and starting again where necessary. Talking to our welder at work he said how far away is your earth from where your welding. i normally connected it to wherever was closest to me at the time and welded anywhere on the chassis. This meant that sometimes the earth clamp was one end of the chassis while i was welding the other end.
Anyway I have just been out and tested this theory and it works, I have just done a load of welding with no bad welds! I kept the earth clamp within about a foot of the weld.
So if your getting dodgy welds give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th December 2011, 01:10 PM
MikeB MikeB is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nr Wellingborough
Posts: 512
Default

I've found getting a good earth key, I ended up replacing the cheapy earth clamp and wire on mine to a new more substantial item.

I also noticed some laser cut plates seemed to give a lot more variable weld quality than the box sections, wondered if it was cut from a higher carbon content metal or something.
__________________
Build Cost so far £xxx (Given up adding it up) - She Starts!! Build Thread Here:
http://www.haynes.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=5501
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th December 2011, 02:47 PM
Talonmotorsport's Avatar
Talonmotorsport Talonmotorsport is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Southminster Essex
Posts: 1,323
Default

It depends what material has been laser cut as to what the weld does. Hot roll (HRC) also known as 'black' box section and sheet comes with a layer of black scale,this should be removed before welding to give a better arc. Cold formed/rolled steel sheet tends to be either a light grey colour or bright and is much nicer to work with. It's cleaner and welding arcs seem to prefer it. As for heavier laser cut parts like 5mm+ I tend to clean the edges up back to clean steel in case the cutting has tempered the edge of the material.
__________________
Website http://www.talonmotorfabrication.co.uk/

Direct email phil@talonmotorfabrication.co.uk

talonmotorfabrication@gmail.com

Mobile office hours 07514098334

Last edited by Talonmotorsport : 8th December 2011 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th December 2011, 05:31 PM
AshG's Avatar
AshG AshG is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester
Posts: 1,882
Default

first thing you learn when you go to college to be taught to weld. get your earth clamp as close to the weld point as you can.
__________________
My Roadster Is Finished NerNer.......
Pigs can fly, you just have to carry them onto the plane.

My Pictures
http://s707.photobucket.com/user/ashgardiner/profile/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.