Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Chassis
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th September 2009, 11:14 AM
chriseyj chriseyj is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 121
Default Plate CP16 Position

Hi just a simple question does the top of chassis plate cp16, that holds the steering bush, sit flush with the top chassis rail or just below it. The 10mm cutouts in cp16's top corners would indicate to me that it sits 10mm over the bottom of the top rail. But a picture in the book shows it flush with the top.
Cheers Chris

P.S. Would sikaflexing and riveting this plate on be ok. thought it might look neater.

Last edited by chriseyj : 10th September 2009 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th September 2009, 11:20 AM
HandyAndy's Avatar
HandyAndy HandyAndy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: cleveland
Posts: 3,917
Default

go by the 10mm cut outs on the sides where it locates under the lip of TR2,
just make it level along TR8, if you look at page 41 diagram fig4.12 you can see where TR5 meets TR8, so basically CP16 fits in between TR2 & TR5.
hope that helps

andy
__________________
Flat Pack Chassis Kits for sale, contact me at andyroadster@yahoo.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th September 2009, 11:23 AM
HandyAndy's Avatar
HandyAndy HandyAndy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: cleveland
Posts: 3,917
Default

CP16 carries the stress of the steering column so i would weld it, it also creates a strong connection for the pedal box so must be securely located.

andy
__________________
Flat Pack Chassis Kits for sale, contact me at andyroadster@yahoo.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th September 2009, 02:59 PM
chriseyj chriseyj is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 121
Default

Thanks I think I'll weld it and position as you say. Did you stitch weld it on the inside of the foot well or run down the edge on the outside?

Also I need to weld my diff brackets later did you find these distorted much, e.g the 2 plates go out of square from each other due to shrinkage. Any tips?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th September 2009, 03:52 PM
HandyAndy's Avatar
HandyAndy HandyAndy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: cleveland
Posts: 3,917
Default

i tacked welded CP16 into place then welded approx 2 inches on the engine bay side swapping from side to side then top until fully seam welded, tho i used 3mm steel plate so my plate could take a bit more heat than the suggested plate thickness,
just take it slow & allow each stitch weld to fully cool before doing the next one.
As for the diff brackets, again i tack welded (3 tacks = both ends & the middle)
then put the bracket into a vice & clamped the other flat to the vice & fully seam weld, thankfully they stayed "True square".

hope that helps.

andy
__________________
Flat Pack Chassis Kits for sale, contact me at andyroadster@yahoo.co.uk

Last edited by HandyAndy : 10th September 2009 at 04:20 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th September 2009, 04:17 PM
londonsean69 londonsean69 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Surrey/South London Border
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriseyj View Post
Also I need to weld my diff brackets later did you find these distorted much, e.g the 2 plates go out of square from each other due to shrinkage. Any tips?
I did a few tacks, each about 2" apart. Then filled in the gaps, but would do 1 gap on the RH bracket, then 1 gap on the LH and alternate.

They stayed nice and true.

Sean
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.