Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Chassis
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th April 2012, 10:37 PM
nickharding nickharding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rhoose, Near Cardiff Air Port
Posts: 38
Default Chassis nut and bolt list?

Does anyone happen to have a chassis and suspension nut and bolt list for the haynes roadster build using a sierra as a donor car? .. My father can bring home any spec nut or bolt and any length, but only has this access for another month or so before another company take the business over and lock the access down to the stores. So if anyone happens to have a spec list for the chassis that would be fantastic!

Any help would be great!

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st May 2012, 12:24 AM
rpjg1975 rpjg1975 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: School Aycliffe, County Durham
Posts: 555
Default

This is a copy of the list given for the last group buy that was organised. Hope it helps?

2 x M12 X 260mm Bolts - (Rear Uprights)
2 x M12 X 220mm Bolts - (Diff Mounts) <--- I have increased the length of these by 20mm from the previous group buys as the bolts I got were not long enough for my diff (standard sierra).
20 x M12 X 70mm Bolts - (Wishbones, Rear Camber Adjuster, Lower Shock Mounts)
6 x M12 X 60MM Bolts - (Upper Rear and Front Shock Mounts)
30 x M12 Nyloc Nuts - (Type P - these are a bit thicker than normal nuts and better suited to suspension applications)
30 x M12 Plain Full Nuts - (these are for test fitting components without ruining the Nyloc nuts)
60 x M12 Flat Washers - (Form A)
60 x M12 Black Plastic Nut Covers.

Russ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st May 2012, 02:18 PM
nickharding nickharding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rhoose, Near Cardiff Air Port
Posts: 38
Default

Brilliant. Cheers mate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st May 2012, 10:27 PM
baz-r baz-r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,464
Default

you will need at least 4x 7/16 unf nuts for your seat belt mounts (weld on)
a stack of m12 washers
8x m8 nuts for roll bar mounts (weld on)

some m12 studding and nuts is handy to do your suspension mounts

Last edited by baz-r : 1st May 2012 at 10:32 PM. Reason: extras
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.