Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > SVA/Legal
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd March 2012, 05:34 PM
Davidbolam Davidbolam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 856
Default cat

if a car was originally fitted with a cat but was from 1991 and this engine was used in a roadster will it need to have a cat for IVA?
__________________
Click to see my build photos on Flikr

http://www.flickr.com/photos/67112582@N03/

Saturn MX5 Based Chassis, Limited Slip Diff & 2.4 Quick Rack.

Build cost.... seems to be spending more on tools than car bits at the moment! (they will be handy in the future though).
Car iva'd and passed 15/08/2014. Finished weight 572kg.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd March 2012, 08:53 PM
Big Vern Big Vern is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidbolam View Post
if a car was originally fitted with a cat but was from 1991 and this engine was used in a roadster will it need to have a cat for IVA?
Emissions are based on the age of the engine so you need to check your engine is pre 1995, which it is if its the original engine from the donor.
Pre 1995 engines do not require a cat.

BV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th March 2012, 01:33 PM
baz-r baz-r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,460
Default

read the iva manual
read the small print with this one in the iva book
theres a chart that explains what exaust gas test is applicable to your car/build.

basicly you need to prove your car is not a exact match the cat test database (easy for haynes builders) and your engine was made pre 1995
if you cant prove it then it gets cat tested to post aug 97

you realy need to read section 02b in the iva manual as everyones build is rated diffrently

pay attention to the note:
“Effective Date”
The “effective date” used to determine the criteria applicable is -
the date of manufacture of the vehicle, except for an “Amateur Built” vehicle, a “Vehicle manufactured using parts of a registered vehicle” or a “Rebuilt vehicle” it shall be 1 January immediately preceding the date of manufacture of the vehicle’s engine if this is earlier.
If the “effective date” cannot be determined, it must be assumed to be on or after 1 August 1997.

ps it makes no diffrence if your doner had a cat or not as theres no exact match and your building a amature build so its going to be a genric test purely based on your effective date (see above)from your engines date of manufacture.

i think all the confusion comes from people not reading all of it

Last edited by baz-r : 4th March 2012 at 01:43 PM. Reason: extra info
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.