Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Bodywork and interior
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th September 2009, 09:48 PM
londonsean69 londonsean69 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Surrey/South London Border
Posts: 453
Default Harnesses - buckle type

OK, next question (I'm being prolific recently)

I'm not too sure whether this should go here or in the IVa/SVA/legal bit, but it's here now

Is there any rule on what sort of buckle may be fitted to a harness?
I have had a trawl of the IVA manual, and can't seem to find any info on buckles, apart from;

Section 31 - seat belts

6. The lock mechanism must securely lock the belt
7. The lock mechanism must be able to be released easily, both in normal use and when the belt is under load.

The reason I ask, is that I seem to remember a few people on Locostbuilders were failing IVA because they had the wrong sorts of buckles (rotary as opposed to aircraft)

As I intend on 5 or 6 point harnesses, I think they all come with rotary. Am I going to need some 4 pointers just for IVA?

Cheers

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th September 2009, 01:35 AM
jasongray5's Avatar
jasongray5 jasongray5 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Australia, Home is Devon
Posts: 354
Default

The way I understood was that they had to be undone with one hand. So a buckle type yeah?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th September 2009, 10:02 AM
flyerncle flyerncle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: gateshead,near cobbly bit of A1 North
Posts: 3,188
Default

6. The lock mechanism must securely lock the belt
7. The lock mechanism must be able to be released easily, both in normal use and when the belt is under load.
This is also taken from the MOT manual,in regard to 7 this relates to pulling the webbing and undoing the seat belt when it is locked as the method of inspection. I would think this is why they have failed aircraft type belts/harness
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th September 2009, 12:42 PM
Big Vern Big Vern is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 320
Default

I believe seat belts/harnesses are supposed to carry an e number label on the webbing somewhere. I seem to remember this was in the SVA manual but I can't find it in the IVA manual ( only had a very quick read as I was actually looking for something else)!
HTH. BV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th September 2009, 12:50 PM
londonsean69 londonsean69 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Surrey/South London Border
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Vern View Post
I believe seat belts/harnesses are supposed to carry an e number label on the webbing somewhere. I seem to remember this was in the SVA manual but I can't find it in the IVA manual ( only had a very quick read as I was actually looking for something else)!
HTH. BV
I think that could now be open to interpretation

From the manual:

3. Each seat belt must bear the appropriate approval marks or have the equivalent characteristics to that of a belt approved for the same category of vehicle to ensure the belt meets the required approval standards. (see note 5)

Note 5: Characteristics include;

The webbing is of an equivalent type of material and where it is likely to come into contact with the body of the wearer is at least 46mm (33mm in the case of harness belt shoulder straps) in width.

All components are suitably protected against corrosion, e.g. plated or coated.

The locking mechanism, i.e. the buckle, when both under load and not under load, can be released by a single movement in one direction by either hand.
Other than a harness belt the locking mechanism contact area with the body of the wearer is not less than 46mm in width.

For a static seat belt there is a manual adjusting device
•accessible to the wearer when seated
•convenient and easy to use
•capable of being tightened with one hand.

For a retracting belt, the retractor locks when the vehicle is subject to deceleration, tilt or the belt is pulled quickly from the retracting mechanism


So, it appears that any buckle, that can be released under load would be acceptable.
As for markings, E marked, TUV marked, should do the trick. FIA should also be OK. As these would have the same 'characteristics'

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th October 2009, 11:29 PM
davidimurray's Avatar
davidimurray davidimurray is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Cardiff
Posts: 742
Default

So reading that description, I'm guessing that these harnesses would be acceptable?

http://www.rallydesign.co.uk/product...roducts_id=291

Cheers

Dave

Last edited by davidimurray : 5th October 2009 at 11:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th October 2009, 12:25 AM
jasongray5's Avatar
jasongray5 jasongray5 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Australia, Home is Devon
Posts: 354
Default

Give rally designs a ring, they are helpfull bunch of blokes.
Any I think yes they would be ok
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.