Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Electrics
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 27th September 2010, 06:44 PM
David_17's Avatar
David_17 David_17 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Teesside
Posts: 544
Default

Got the flaher sorted. It was a faulty bulb in the light i was teting it with!

Still no joy with the change over relay yet. I'll have a go at that tomorow
__________________
~

My Build Diary - http://davesroadster.blogspot.com/

*updated 7/6/11*

Best bit so far: Getting it running
Worst bit so far: Cutting steel for wishbones and engine mounts.
Most annoying bit so far: Generator packing up half way through welding.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 27th September 2010, 08:24 PM
twinturbo's Avatar
twinturbo twinturbo is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 4,381
Default

Cool, seems odd at first when it does not work.

Modern ones are often a timer relay but these old ones need a load to flip-flop.

TT
__________________
You only get a woosh with a dump valve

Build Thread


Man Cave Mantiques



Cecil Street Auto Repairs Garage Carlisle




Build Cost 4181.65 - Last - Wheel Cylinders
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 28th September 2010, 09:29 AM
davidimurray's Avatar
davidimurray davidimurray is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Cardiff
Posts: 742
Default

David, Any luck with the headlight circuit?

I would try pulling out connections 87 from the dip and main beam relays. When you change from sidelights to dip you should be able to hear (and feel if you put your finger on the relay) the relay clicking over, the same should happen when you go to main beam for that relay.

If that's ok then I would check the changeover relay. If you can do a conductivity test, 30 should be connected to 87a when on no lights, sidelights, or dip (just to confirm that is based on continuity not voltage). When you turn the headlights on, the changeover relay should switch, and 30 should now be connected to 87. Make sure that 87 from the headlight relay (not 87A) and 86 are connected together.

Cheers

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 29th September 2010, 07:53 PM
David_17's Avatar
David_17 David_17 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Teesside
Posts: 544
Default

Still no luck with it. Think i'll just try a new relay, that's all it can be as far as i can see.
__________________
~

My Build Diary - http://davesroadster.blogspot.com/

*updated 7/6/11*

Best bit so far: Getting it running
Worst bit so far: Cutting steel for wishbones and engine mounts.
Most annoying bit so far: Generator packing up half way through welding.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 9th October 2010, 11:02 PM
rapidtornado's Avatar
rapidtornado rapidtornado is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 330
Default

David
Great thread and very useful. I'm in the process of pulling my loom from the doner (2.0i DOHC) and after reading this and a few comments on other threads from TT, I'm really reconsidering using the original loom due to the amount of junk in it that I'll spend days identifying and cutting out.

Can anyone tell me how much the wiring diagram in this thread would change for the 2.0i dohc? I know that the ECU will need to get wired in but can you think of anything else that is not covered in David's wiring diagram?


Cheers
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11th October 2010, 08:26 PM
davidimurray's Avatar
davidimurray davidimurray is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Cardiff
Posts: 742
Default

Without knowing the wiring of the DOHC generally the loom will stay the same apart form the last two (ignition and fuel circuits) relay circuits on the last page. TwinTurbo is the man who can probably help you on the specifics of the DOHC ECU
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11th October 2010, 08:47 PM
twinturbo's Avatar
twinturbo twinturbo is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 4,381
Default

All sierra's have a stand alone engine loom, they are connected to the body loom via 3 connectors. the DOHC usualy conforms to the post 90 wiring. the best bet it so remove the engine loom and salvage the plugs that it plugs into.

More details of the plugs ( not totaly complete ) can be found on my website, although it's aimed at people converting to the 24V v6.

TT
__________________
You only get a woosh with a dump valve

Build Thread


Man Cave Mantiques



Cecil Street Auto Repairs Garage Carlisle




Build Cost 4181.65 - Last - Wheel Cylinders
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 2nd October 2011, 06:21 PM
james3004's Avatar
james3004 james3004 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Haddenham, Cambridge
Posts: 479
Default

What size wire did you use from the mega fuse to Relays/fuses Ect..?
__________________
--- James ---

IVA passed 20 June 2017
Flickr Album
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.