Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Bodywork and interior
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd May 2012, 04:02 PM
baz-r baz-r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,464
Default grp side pannel fitment?

One for the grp bod's relay.
I have been trying to fit up my sides and I'm getting a gap above the tr tubes at the front of the engine bay and the panel does not want to flex into position as it's trying to bend the flat long side if the pannel. I'm hoping Thay will relax over time. It's a snug fit everywhere else and chassis was straight last time I checked
Is there any tricks to get them to fit? I have put them out in the sun to warm to help
I'm 6mm high on one side and 4 the other I'm thinking it how Thay have been stored as there has been no other comments on problems with sides of flabby/Saturn mold origin panels
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th May 2012, 07:21 AM
MarkB MarkB is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: naughty step most of the time
Posts: 494
Default

Sounds like the panels have distorted, has the vertical face curved at all? If so this will make the measurement bigger or smaller depending which way they have gone.

Put them on a flat surface with pieces of wood inside panels then add as many bricks as you can find/steal and leave it for a week or so. If you force grp to fit it will only end up cracking as it doesn't like being stressed out...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th June 2012, 09:38 AM
baz-r baz-r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,464
Default

got them clamped up on the chassis and are settleing into shape bit by bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.