Haynes Forums  

Go Back   Haynes Forums > Haynes Roadster Forums > Electrics
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 1st April 2010, 07:58 PM
dogwood's Avatar
dogwood dogwood is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enoch View Post
Surely it could only do that if you had wired the other side of the idiot light to +12 instead of ground?? Otherwise where would there be a feed to make the relay go doolally? EG the light is powering the relay rather than vice versa.
Enoch
The relay is powering the idiot light
IE 12v in to relay then common out to the idiot light before the switch
__________________
.
.
David.

Heaven, Warm days and Cool rides
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:02 PM
dogwood's Avatar
dogwood dogwood is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enoch View Post
Another thing I have spotted but assume is an omission, you have not shown a switch linked to the double pole switch that actually switches the feed to the hazard relay. If it ain't there it needs to be otherwise the relay will always be trying to flash.
Nope not an ommission.
That's how I though it should be wired.
It will only flash when power is drawn from the relay
IE indicator is switched or hazard is switched
Turning on the bulbs.
Otherwise I would need 2 switches.
__________________
.
.
David.

Heaven, Warm days and Cool rides
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:05 PM
Enoch Enoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Near Boston, Lincolnshire
Posts: 788
Default

So let me see if I have this right then, When you switch the hazard switch on and the idiot light is removed all 4 indicators flash. If you turn off the hazards and turn on the ignition the indicators work ok - correct so far?
If so your last statement can't be correct - all the double pole switch is doing in effect is connecting the left and right indicators to a pulsing 12 volts coming from the hazard switch. That would have to mean there is 12 volts being switched by the relay and coming out of the "c" terminal. Put a DVM there if you have one and you should see that.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:06 PM
Enoch Enoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Near Boston, Lincolnshire
Posts: 788
Default

Ah, ok, think we might be getting somewhere now. Just a min, need to think.....
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:11 PM
dogwood's Avatar
dogwood dogwood is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 899
Default

OK.
Everything works just as it should.
There are 2 relays. one for the indicators and one for the hazards.
Not the normal one off, like Ford does it.

The only prob I got is the hazard idiot light.
Just cant figure how to connect it without it either
coming on with the indicators, or getting power from the haz relay
__________________
.
.
David.

Heaven, Warm days and Cool rides
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:16 PM
Enoch Enoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Near Boston, Lincolnshire
Posts: 788
Default

Ok, I guess what is happening then is that when you move the idiot light to the other side of the switch the small amount of current being pulled upsets the hazard flasher - I guess it flashes really fast like it would if you had one bulb blown only maybe quicker? Only way I can think of around that is with a 3 pole switch, the third pole switching the idiot light. The way you have done it is a bit weird as normally it is done with just a single flasher unit and a complex switch, as far as I am aware. Brain's a bit tired tonight so I might be wrong on that.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:22 PM
Enoch Enoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Near Boston, Lincolnshire
Posts: 788
Default

If you want to see how it's normally done - have a look here: http://gtslocost.locostsites.co.uk/images/48.jpg
I am certain of what I said in my last post, if you need it to work like you have done it you will need a 3 pole switch.
Best and all that,
Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:22 PM
dogwood's Avatar
dogwood dogwood is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 899
Default

You're dead right Enoch,.
On all counts...

I'm using an ordinary double pole switch, not the normal "Complex" one
__________________
.
.
David.

Heaven, Warm days and Cool rides
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:24 PM
Enoch Enoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Near Boston, Lincolnshire
Posts: 788
Default

You can prove it out by disconnecting the idiot light and proving everything is ok, then turn on the hazards and connect the idiot light to the side of the double pole switch (eg connect it after turning on the hazards just so it's not sending the relay mental with the indicators off). Everything should still work and the idiot light should flash. That would prove the theory.

Last edited by Enoch : 1st April 2010 at 08:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 1st April 2010, 08:40 PM
dogwood's Avatar
dogwood dogwood is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 899
Default

Exactly what I did.
So I know it's the idiot pulling a small amount of power from the relay.
It's not the end of the world if I don't get it right.
I can live with the haz idiot flashing with L/H indicator.
It would have been nice if I could get it right with what I have, before I put the dash back together.
__________________
.
.
David.

Heaven, Warm days and Cool rides
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.